Alumni & Friends – Hall of Fame

Hall of Fame

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hall of Fame 2011 Inductees

Karen Wakey Obert, ’74     Excellence in Athletics

John McGreevy, ’82    Excellence in Academics

Bill Earley, ’61   Excellence in Service

John Oliver, ’66   Excellence in Athletics

The Crabgrass Crew  – Excellence in the Arts

Past Hall of Fame Inductees

Arts

Bob Barnett, ’70 – Arts
Scott Effertz, ’79 – Arts
Kevin Brick, ‘70 – Arts
Gerry Kreitzer, ‘74 – Arts
Jill Heyer Freeze, ‘84 – Arts
Nancy Wheeler, former staff – Arts
Ron Schallenkamp, former staff – Arts
Jim McDonnell, ‘72 – Arts
Mary Ellen Doyle Spann ’83 – Arts
John Mullen ’73 – Arts
Elizabeth Doyle Bjorneberg ’73 – Arts
Andy Henrickson ’78 – Arts
Mark Anderson ’77 – Arts
Rick Zimmer ‘72 – Arts
Kaija Brick Bonde ‘82 – Arts
Jeff Barnett ’83 – Arts
Jack Dreitzer ’67 – Arts
Mike Connor ’68 – Arts
Rod Pierce ’74 – Arts
Jim Smith, former faculty – Arts

Athletics

Greg Kiley, ’69 – Athletics
Mark Miller, ’71 – Athletics
Karla Hay, ’88 – Athletics
Don Barnes, Coach – Athletics Bob Burns, Coach – Athletics
Dick Honkamp, ‘26 – Athletics
Lisa McDowell Denny, ‘77 – Athletics
Larry Jacobson, ‘68 – Athletics
Franz Peterson, Coach – Athletics
Billy Ryan, ‘34 – Athletics
Joe Salem, ‘56 – Athletics
Nusier Salem, Coach – Athletics
Lee Dolan, Coach – Athletics
Bruce Bell, ‘52 – Athletics
Lew Mavity, ‘58 – Athletics
Vince Johnson, ‘64 – Athletics
Nancy Rost, ‘81 – Athletics
1968 O’Gorman Football Team – Athletics
Wayne Carmody, ‘39 – Athletics
Fritz Brown, ‘51 – Athletics
Peggy Schock Kirby, ‘73 – Athletics
Mel Klein, Coach – Athletics
The Fleming Family – Athletics
John Bechtold, ‘58 – Athletics
Steve Jansa, ‘64 – Athletics
Chad McConnell, ‘89 – Athletics
Steve Burns, ‘69 – Athletics
Glenn Geraets, ‘73 – Athletics
Loren “Lefty” Faris, ‘43 -Athletics
The Volin Family – Athletics
Max Sinclair, ‘69 – Athletics
Mark Payne, ‘79 – Athletics
Kevin Gross, ‘80 – Athletics
The 1979-80 Girls Tennis Team – Athletics (Michelle Volin, Sheila Hagen, Nancy Rost and Susan Walsh)
Rick Kiley, ‘72 – Athletics
Bill Townsend, ‘80 – Athletics
Julie Pederson Lindner, ‘83 – Athletics
The Sudbeck Family – Athletics (Kim, ‘87, Julie, ‘88, and Mitzi, ‘95)
Bob Schulte, ‘55 – Athletics
Jeff Lukens, ‘76 – Athletics
Todd Kendle, ‘84 – Athletics
Stacey Kolb, ‘91 – Athletics
Football Team of 1978 – Athletics
Scott Jones, ’83 – Athletics
Denny Hauck ’74 – Athletics
Jane Egan ’87 – Athletics
O’G Volleyball Teams of ’86, ’87, ’88 – Athletics
Pat Clark ’59 – Athletics
Jeffrey LeMair ’72 – Athletics
Jim Sorrell ’83 – Athletics
Chuck Cinco ’90 – Athletics
Sarah Nitz ’95 – Athletics
Cami Koch ’92 – Athletics
OG Football Team of 1981 – Athletics
Blanche Even ’47 – Athletics
Jayne Even ’96 – Athletics
Brad Salem ’88 – Athletics
Brent Salem ’88 – Athletics
Matt Merritt ‘95 – Athletics
Bob Denny, Volunteer – Athletics
Diane Klein Schwartz ‘90 – Athletics
Tim Jurgens ‘85 – Athletics
Pat Weisensee ‘83 – Athletics
Kolb Family (Todd Kolb ’88, Stacey Kolb Totman ’91, Kim Kolb ’01) – Athletics
’88 Football Team – Athletics
Jason Green Schumacher ’94 – Athletics
’66/’67 Boys Basketball Team – Athletics
David Garner, ’70 – Athletics
Dr. Tim Mulhair, ’73 – Athletics
Steve Lukens, ’79 – Athletics
Jenny Hill, ’97 – Athletics

Service

Kirby Dougherty, ’65 – Service
Dr. Pat McGreevy, ’55 – Service
Jack Billion, ‘57- Service
Jim Banbury, ‘62 – Service
Margaret Barnett Barnett, ‘28 – Service
Ron Staebell, ‘63 -Service
Harriet Wendt Wengert, ‘46 – Service
Jeff Winker, ‘75 – Service
Virginia Staudenmeier Lovett, ‘57 – Service
Richard Ellenbecker, ‘62 – Service
Colleen Kelley Sabers, ‘60 – Service
Fr. Mike Wensing, ‘68 – Service
Colleen Hanneman Boddicker, ‘64 – Service
Mary Kirby Rohn, ‘42 – Service
Jean Staebell Ollerich, ‘66 – Service
Gene Kean, ‘61 – Service
Hugh Grogan, ‘65 – Service
Maxine Carroll Dhaemers, ‘40 – Service
Jerry Freeman, ‘66 – Service
Jeremiah Murphy, ‘48 – Service
Bill Frankman, ‘62 – Service
Dick DeVaney, ‘58 – Service
Jim Hargens, ‘70 – Athletics/Service
Fr. Howard Carroll, ‘43 – Service
Elsie Hey Baye, ‘66 – Service
Cleo Mulloy Grogan, ‘36 – Service
Tom Bierer, ‘73 – Service
Fr. Bernard Portz, ‘38 – Service
Clete Natz, ‘26 – Service
Mark Barnett, ‘72 -Service
Rick Lynch, ‘79- Service
Bro. Fulgence Dougherty, ‘40 – Service
David Green, ‘53 – Service
Tom Walsh, ‘66 – Service
Mary Margaret Toohey DeLorenzo, ‘48 – Service
Cathy Brzica Bruggeman, ’68 – Service
Msgr. Steve Barnett, ‘62 – Service
Terrence R. Caster, ‘49 – Service
Bob Monahan, ‘50 – Service
Michael H. Harris, ‘68 – Service
Dr. George Louis Barnett, ‘42 – Service
Sue Glenn Ruiter, ‘65 – Service
Rosie Holmes Shafer ’56 – Service
Michael Roche ’66 – Service
Don Dougherty ’48 – Service
Archbishop Thomas E. Gullickson ’68 – Service
Fr. Jim Barnett ‘56 – Service
Richard Engler ‘68 – Service
Steve Metli ’63 – Service
Gerald Toohey ’50 – Service
Marjorie Smith Tapken ’52 – Service
Gil Koetzle ’70 – Service
Dr. James Kemp, ’68 – Service
Tom Wingert, ’78 – Service
Tom Vander Woude, ’60 – Service

Comments are closed.